Home


header_welcome

Welcome to the online home of the Tantramar Seniors’ College Inc.

Anyone over 50 welcome!  No other conditions apply!

The Tantramar Seniors’ College Inc is a not-for-profit organization with charitable status.

Visit us on Facebook!

In the event that schools are closed due to weather, all Tantramar Seniors’ College classes are cancelled.

In the event that a registration session or class is cancelled, a notice will be placed on this page and members will be notified by e-mail of the new date.

New Waitlist Policy:  Priority will be given to on-site registrants; off-site registrants will be randomly assigned to class space.  Lists will not be carried to new semester unless instructor and committee chair so agree. 

Fees will be charged when a tangible product is created in the course.

Tantramar Seniors’ College invites applications for the position of Co-ordinator.  The job ad and job description are available here:

Job Ad

Job Description

 

Spring Registration

Sackville – April 11, 2016, 4:00-5:15 pm at the Tantramar Veterans Memorial Civic Centre

Amherst – April 12, 2016, 4:00-5:15 pm at the Nova Scotia Community College

Codiac – April 13, 2016, 11:30-12:45 pm at Rose Hall in Camden Court , 55 Camden Court

Shediac – April 14, 2016, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre

  List of Courses

Winter 2016

Amherst

A Question of Law – Mondays, 2:00-4:00 pm for 2 sessions with Morris Haugg at Hicks-LeMoine Board Room.  First class:  January 25th.  Maximum: 10 , minimum:  5.

Afternoon at the Museum – Wednesdays, 1:30-3:30 pm for 4 sessions with Susan Ball at Cumberland Co. Museum.  First class:  February 3rd.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  4.

Beginners’ I-Pad – Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30 am for 4 sessions with Wanda Seely & Lynn O’Brien-Lines at Heartz Hall-Kimble Room.  First class:  February 3rd.  Maximum:  12, minimum:  3.

Bridge Club for Experienced Players – Mondays, 1:30-3:30 pm for 4 sessions with Judy Jonah at Heartz Hall-Kimble Room.  First class:  January 18th.  Maximum:  12, minimum:  4.

Fire and Falls Prevention – Tuesday, March 1st, 1:30-2:30 pm with Courtney Black at NSCC.  Maximum:  30, minimum:  3.

Frauds and Scams – Tuesday, February 9th, 1:30-2:30 pm with Courtney Black at NSCC.  Maximum:  30, minimum:  3.

Introduction to Rug Hooking – Tuesdays, 2:00-3:30 pm for 3 sessions with Staff of Deanne Fitzpatrick Studio at Deanne Fitzpatrick Studio.  First class:  January 19th.  Maximum:  15, minimum:  4.  Participants will be guided in completion of a ‘Chair Pad Kit’ that includes a pattern, hook, and all the wool needed to complete the project. The cost per kit is $59.95.

Introduction to Tai Chi – Wednesdays, 7:00-8:30 pm for 6 sessions with R. Toupin at the Amherst Shoto Kan Karate Academy (former Wesleyan Church, 100 Spring St., Amherst).  First class:  February 3rd.  Maximum:  15, minimum:  none.

Kings’ Cribbage – Wednesdays, 1:30-3:30 pm for 4 sessions with Audrey Boss at NSCC.  First class:  February 3rd.  Maximum:  8, minimum:  4.

Knit Another Mitt – Mondays, 2:00-3:30 pm for 4 sessions with Carol Oram at NSCC.  First class:  January 25th.  Maximum:  12, minimum:  4.

Knit a Stuffed Bear – Mondays, 1:30-2:30 pm for 2 sessions with Judy Jonah at Heartz Hall-Kimble Room.  First class:  March 14th.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  5.

Opera Appreciation – Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00 pm for  6 sessions with Bev True at NSCC.  First class:  January 13th.  Maximum:  none, minimum:  5.

Oral History Interviews – Mondays, 10:00-11:30 am for 3 sessions with Samantha Read at Amherst Library.  First class:  January 25th.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  3.

Painting on Silk-Suncatchers – Thursdays, 2:00-4:00 pm with J. Boiduk at NSCC.  First class:  January 21st.  Maximum:  12, minimum:  6.

Safer Spaces – Cancelled

Tracks in the Snow – Thursdays, 10:00-end for 4 sessions with Ken Adams at various locations.  First class:  January 21st.  Maximum:  15, minimum:  5.

What Else Can You Do With Your I-Pad – Fridays, 10:30-12:00 pm for 4 sessions with various presenters at Amherst Library.  First class:  January 22nd.  Maximum:  12, minimum:  5.

Windows on China – Tuesday, February 16th, 2:00-4:00 pm with David Christie at NSCC.  Maximum:  30, minimum:  4.

Yoga and Meditation – Wednesdays, 10:00-11:00 am for 4 sessions with Sherry Smith & Donna Ripley at Hatha Yoga Room.  First class:  January 13th.  Maximum:  15, minimum:  5.

Codiac

Achieving a Healthy Weight – How do we get there? – Tuesdays, 2:00-3:00 pm for 6 sessions with Sarah Lord at Royal Den, Royal Court, Coverdale Road.  First class:  January 26th.  Maximum:  25, minimum:  5.

Airline Safety for the Passenger – Thursday, February 18th, 9:30-12:30 pm with David Alston at NBCC A2001.  Maximum:  25, minimum:  5.

Beginner Bridge Club – Thursdays, 1:00-3:00 pm for 4 sessions with Bessie Chapman at Royal Den, Royal Court, Coverdale Rd.  First class:  January 28th.  Maximum:  12, minimum:  4.

Conversational French Level III – Tuesdays, 1:00-3:00 pm for 5 sessions with Debbie Cooney at Dieppe Library.  First class:  January 26th.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  10.

David’s Under $20. A Bottle Wine Cellar – Thursdays, 1:30-2:30 pm for 3 sessions with David Beckerson at 80 Mount Pleasant Rd.  First class:  March 3rd.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  10.

Discover Codiac TranspoCancelled

Discover Moncton’s Geriatric Clinic – Monday, February 8th, 1:00-3:00 pm with Dr. Conrod & Staff at the Moncton City Hospital at the Geriatric Clinic, Moncton Hospital.  Maximum:  15, minimum:  none.

Discover Resurgo Place, Moncton Museum – Wednesdays, February 3rd, or February 10th or February 17th, 1:00-2:00 pm with the Museum staff at the Moncton Museum.  Maximum:  15, minimum:  10.

Introduction to Healing Touch (energy-based therapy) – Tuesdays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 4 sessions with Jeanne Balcom at the Dieppe Library.  First class:  January 26th.  Maximum:  10, minimum:  6.

Introduction to Knitting – Thursdays, 1:00-3:00 pm for 5 sessions with Phyllis Murray & Linda Robichaud at Tea Room, Camden Court/PPT.  First class:  February 4th.  Maximum:  10, minimum:  5.

Introduction to Traditional Rug Hooking – Mondays, 1:00-4:00 pm for 5 sessions with Phyllis Murray at 112 Kendra St. Moncton.  First class:  January 25th.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  5.

Learn to Love the Winter while Cross-Country Skiing – Mondays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 5 sessions with Karen Mills at various sites.  First class:  January 25th.  Maximum:  15, minimum:  5.

Let’s Paint Together – Fridays, 10:30-12:00 pm for 4 sessions with no leader just co-learners at Rose Hall, Camden/PPT.  First class:  January 29th.  Maximum:  12, minimum:  8.

Looking at Classic Cars – Wednesdays, 1:30-3:30 pm for 4 sessions with Roger Albert & Bill Jarvis at NBCC A2001.  First class:  February 3rd.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  5.

Mobility Issues in Aging – Wednesday, February 10th, 10:00-12:00 pm with Peter Ford at NBCC.  Maximum:  30, minimum:  4.

Royal Newfoundland Regiment 1915-1918 – Mondays, 1:00-3:00 pm for 3 sessions with Jacek Brachaniec at NBCC A2001.  First class:  February 1st.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  8.

Tai Chi – Introductory Class – Tuesdays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 5 sessions with Huguette Lagacé at Rose Hall, Camden/Peoples Park Tower.  First class:  January 26th.  Maximum:  10, minimum:  5.

Travel Tales – Thursdays, 1:00-3:00 pm for 6 sessions with Eric Guy at NBCC A2001.  First class:  January 28th.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  5.

Using Excel and Word for Beginners – Tuesdays, 1:30-3:30 pm for 5 sessions with Eric Guy and Mary Coates at NBCC A2001.  First class:  January 26th.  Maximum:  8, minimum:  4.

Warm Your Soul with Soup & Bread – Wednesdays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 3 sessions with David Beckerson, Mary Coates, Heather Taylor, and Debbie Cooney at 80 Mt Pleasant Rd. (in the building on the right through the gates).  First class:  February 3rd.  Maximum:  12, minimum:  5.

What You Always Wanted to Know About Moncton But Were Afraid to Ask – Fridays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 5 sessions with Mike Sullivan at Dieppe Library.  First class:  January 29th.  Maximum:  25, minimum:  8.

Sackville

Badminton:  Let’s Play – Thursdays, 10:30 – 12:00 pm for 6 sessions with Harold Popma and Heather Patterson at the Middle Sackville Baptist Church.  First class:  January 28.  Maximum:  12, minimum:  4.

Dancing with the STARS – Tuesdays, 8:00-9:00 pm for 8 sessions with Don MacIntyre at the Sackville Curling Club.  First class:  January 26.  Maximum:  30, minimum:  8.

For Your Dining Pleasure – Wednesdays, 6:30-9:30 pm for 6 sessions with Heather Patterson at various locations.  First class:  February 3rd at Thunder & Lightning Pub.  Maximum:  24, minimum: 8.

How to Fix Anything – Wednesdays, 1:00-3:00 pm for 6 sessions with Ray Dixon at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  February 3rd.  Maximum:  8, minimum: 4.

Inside the Ivory Tower – Sharing Our Research in a Lunch & Learn – Wednesdays, 12:00-1:00 pm for 3 sessions with various Mount Allison faculty at Sackville Town Council Chambers.  January 27th, February 24th, and March 23rd.  Bring your lunch and coffee, tea, and sweets will be provided.

Knit a Simple Lace or a Lovely Knit Purl Stitch Scarf – Tuesdays, 2:00-4:30 pm for 5 sessions with Patty Chassé at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  March 1st.  Maximum:  6, minimum:  1.

A Legacy in Stories and Textiles – The New Brunswick Mat Registry – Tuesday, February 16, 2:00-4:00 pm with Judy Hickman Morrison at the Lafford Classroom.  Maximum:  15, minimum:  6.

Mountains I Have Climbed – Tuesday, January 26th, 2:00-4:00 pm with David Christie at the Lafford Classroom.  Maximum:  25, minimum:  5.

Paris! Paris! – Tuesdays, 10:00-12:00 am for 4 sessions with Alex Fancy at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  March 1st.  Maximum:  12, minimum:  2.

Preventing and Controlling Pre-diabetes Type and Type 2 Diabetes Through Lifestyle and Natural Nutrition – Mondays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 4 sessions with Jane Claxton-Oldfield & Cheryl Parish at the Middle Sackville Baptist Church.  First class:  February 15.  Maximum:  15, minimum:  6.

Seniors Safety and Security – Tuesday, February 23rd, 9:30-11:30 am with Dan Hilchie, RCMP at the Lafford Classroom.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  6.

Skiing/Snowshoeing for Seniors – Fridays, 1:00-3:00 pm for 4 sessions with Susan Fisher and Kate Bredin at various trails. First class:  January 29th. Maximum:  15, minimum: 5.

T’ai Chi – Thursdays, 3:30 – 5:00 pm for 6 sessions with Alex Whitla at St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church.  First class:  January 14th.  Maximum:  none, minimum 4.

Traditional & Genetic Genealogy Workshop – Wednesdays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 3 sessions with David McKellar at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  January 27th.  Maximum:  10, minimum:  5.

Travelers’ Tales – Mondays, 2:00-4:00 pm for 5 sessions with various presenters at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  January 25th.  Maximum:  25, minimum:  10.

Working Pets – Tuesdays, 2:00-4:00 pm for 2 sessions with various presenters at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  February 2nd.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  6.

Shediac

Advancing in Bridge  –  SAYC Basics – Tuesdays, 2:00–4:00 pm for 6 sessions with Wade Short at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  January 26th.  Maximum : 24, minimum: 4.

All 50+ Bodies Can Do Yoga – Tuesdays, 10:00-11:30 am for 6 sessions with Jean Short at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  January 26th.  Maximum:  12, minimum: 8.

Being Mortal – A Discussion of Elder Issues – Mondays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 8 sessions with Richard LaChance at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  January 25th.  Maximum:  15, minimum:  4.

Confederation Poets – Thursdays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 4 sessions with Steve Campbell at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  January 28th.  Maximum:  35, minimum:  4.

Cooking Safety Tips for Men – Tuesday, March 15th,  2:00-4:00 pm with Veronique Maillet at Sobey’s kitchen classroom.  Maximum: 20, minimum:  4.

Current Events – Mondays, 7:00-8:30 pm for 8 sessions with Bill Belliveau at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  January 25th.  Maximum: 35, minimum:  4.

Essential Oils – Thursdays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 2 sessions with Violet Chappell at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  March 3rd.  Maximum: 12, minimum:  4.

Fabric Painting – Seaside Design On Pillow – Monday, March 7th, 1:00-5:00 pm with Betty Morrisey at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  Maximum:  8, minimum:  4.

Introduction to Windows 10 – Fridays, 2:00-4:00 pm for 2 sessions with Kim Collier/Gaby LeBlanc at the Shediac Public Library.  First class:  March 4th.  Maximum: 10, minimum: 4.

IPad Instruction – Fridays, 2:00-4:00 pm for 2 sessions with Kim Collier & Gaby LeBlanc at the Classroom in Shediac Public Library. First class:  January 29th.  Maximum:  10, minimum:  4.

Keep on Writing – Thursdays, 2:00-4:00 pm for 6 sessions with Warren Redman at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  February 4th.  Maximum:  none, minimum:  6.

Knit Wits – Thursdays, 1:00-3:00 pm for 6 sessions with Janet Longaphie & Debbie Batog at the Shediac Bay Community Church.  First class:  January 28th.  Maximum:  10, minimum:  4.

Lunch and Learn – Fridays 1:00–3:00 pm for 4-6 sessions with various chefs at various restaurants.  First class: various dates.  Maximum:  TBA, minimum:  TBA.

Music Appreciation – Thursdays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 5 sessions with Laurence Marie at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  January 28th.  Maximum:  none, minimum:  5.

Path to Gender Equality (Then and Now) – Fridays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 2 sessions with Chantal Laplante from Beauséjour Crisis Centre at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  March 4, 2016.  Maximum:  none, minimum:  4.

Robbie Burns & Haggis – Monday, January 25th 2:00-4:00 pm with Richard Toy in the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  There is a cost of $5.00 each to be collected at registration.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  4.

Sharing Easy Listening Favourites – Fridays, 10:00-12:00 pm for 8 sessions with John Filliter at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  January 29th.  Maximum:  34, minimum:  4.

Shediac Bay History – Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 am for 6 sessions with Armand Robichaud at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  January 27th.  Maximum : none, minimum: 4.

Social Media – Mondays, 1:00-4:00 pm for 3 sessions with Wayne Harrigan at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  February 1st.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  5.

Travellers’ Tales – Wednesdays, 2:00–4:00 pm for 8 sessions with various presenters at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  January 27th.  Maximum:  none, minimum:  5.

Yoga for Seniors – Tuesdays, 10:00-11:00 am for 6 sessions with Janet Cameron at the Shediac Multipurpose Center.  First class:  January 26th.  Maximum:  12, minimum: 8.

*******

The Board and members of the Tantramar Seniors’ College would like to thank New Horizons for Seniors, the Crake Foundation, the Town of Sackville and the City of Moncton for their generous support through grants awarded to the College in the 2008-2009 year.   We would also like to thank the Town of Sackville for grants awarded to the College in the 2009/10, 2010/11, 2011/12, 2012/13,  2013/14 years and 2014/15, the City of Moncton for grants awarded to the College in the 2009/10, 2010/11, and 2011/12 years, Ville de Shediac for the grant in 2011/12, 2012/13,  2013/14 and 2014/15 and Town of Amherst for providing free classroom space in the 2012/13, and 2013/14 years, NSCC for classroom space 2014/15.  We also thank the Sackville Co-op Local Council for their support.

NOTE:  Some people are very sensitive to perfume and other scents.  Please respect a scent free environment by not using scented products.  Thank you.








Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: