Home


header_welcome

Welcome to the online home of the Tantramar Seniors’ College Inc.

Anyone over 50 welcome!  No other conditions apply!

The Tantramar Seniors’ College Inc is a not-for-profit organization with charitable status.

In the event that a registration session is cancelled, a notice will be placed on this page and members will be notified by e-mail of the new registration date.

 List of Courses

Fall Courses

Amherst

Adventure Books by Three Young English Gentlemen – Mondays, 10:00-11:00 am for 4 sessions with Dick Beswick at the Kimble Room, Heartz Hall, Trinity St. Stephen’s Church.  First class:  October 20th.  Maximum 24, minimum 4.

Chair Yoga & Meditation – Wednesdays, 10:30-11:30 am for 4 sessions with Sherry Smith at Heated Room – Amherst Stadium.  First class:  October 22nd.  Maximum 12, minimum 10.

Creative Writing: Character Development – Thursdays, 10:00-Noon for 6 sessions with Linda Hargrave at Amherst Stadium Heated Room.  First class:  October 23rd.  Maximum 8, minimum 4.

Cumberland County’s Finest – Tuesday, October 21st  3:30-5:00 pm with Bill Fairbanks at Cumberland Regional Library, Amherst Branch.  Maximum 25, minimum 5.

Exploring Spain’s Costa del Sol – Wednesday, October 1st  1:00-3:00 pm with Ed Childs, location TBA. Maximum 25, minimum 5.

Geology of the Bay of Fundy – Thursdays, Classroom Presentations 2:00-3:00 pm and Field Trips 10:00 to 2:00 pm for 4 sessions with Ken Adams at Amherst Stadium Heated Room (for classroom sessions).  First class:  September 25th.  Maximum 25, minimum 10.

Heart Healthy, High Fibre Salads – Thursdays, 4:30-6:30 pm (2 courses each course comprised of 2 sessions ) with Kay Ayres at Kitchen – Bridge Adult Service Centre.  First class:  October 23rd.  Maximum 8, minimum 4.

How to Look at a Painting – Tuesdays, 10:00-11:00 am for 4 sessions with Shirley Ann Hallee at First Baptist Church Parlour.  First class:  October 21st.  Maximum 30, minimum 6.

Introduction to Basic Bridge – Mondays, 1:30-3:30 pm for 4 sessions with Judy Jonah at Trinity-St. Stephen’s United Church (Heartz Hall). First class:  October 20th.  Maximum 8, minimum 4.

Introduction to Curling – Wednesdays, 8:00–9:00 am for 4 sessions with Brian Faught at Amherst Curling Club.  First class:  November 12th.  Maximum 30, minimum 4.

Inuit Art AppreciationPOSTPONED with Gwen and Jim Kerr at The Regent B&B 175 Victoria Street East, Amherst.  Maximum:  10, minimum: 4.

Knitting Questions – Tuesdays, 1:30–3:00 pm for 4 sessions with Carol Oram at Electric Street Knitting Room, Amherst.  First class:  October 28th.  Maximum:  10, minimum: 4.

Living and Working with the Dogrib People in the Northwest Territories – Friday, October 17th, 2:15-3:45 pm with Erie Ogden at Kimble Room, Trinity-St. Stephens’ United Church.  Maximum 20, minimum 4.

Opera Appreciation – Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00 pm for 5 sessions with Beverly True at Kimble Room, Trinity-St. Stephens’ United Church.  First class:  October 8th.  Maximum 30, minimum 4. Continues into Winter and Spring sessions.

Origami: The Art of Paper Folding – Wednesdays, 9:30 – 11:30 am for 2 sessions with MASSIE Students at the heated room in the Amherst Stadium.  First class:  November 26th.  Maximum:  10, minimum:  4.

Rambling History II – Tuesdays, 9:30–1:00 pm for 4 sessions with Ed and Leslie Childs at various locations in Cumberland and Westmorland County.  First class:  September 23rd.  Maximum:  20, minimum:  8.

Roll Up Pillowcase – Mondays, 10:00 am-noon for 4 sessions with Heather Wilkes at Mrs. P’s Emporium on Victoria Street.  First class: November 3rd.  Maximum 8, minimum 4.

Selecting Mats and Frames for Artwork – Saturday, October 25th 10:00 am-noon with Joan Cameron at Focal Point Photography and Framing.  Maximum 6, minimum 4.

Spanish – Tuesdays, 2:00 – 3:45 pm for 4 sessions with Antonia Rubio-Reyes at NSCC.  First class:  October 21st.  Maximum 25, minimum 10.

You and Your IPad – Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30 am for 4 sessions with Wanda Seely at Kimball Room Trinity St. Stephens United Church.  First class:  October 22nd .  Maximum 12, minimum 3.

Codiac

Basic Digital SLR Photography – Tuesdays, 10:00 am – noon for 6 sessions with Rick Murray at Room A2001, NBCC.  First class:  September 30th. Maximum 10, minimum 5.

Basic Drawing and Adaptation of Watercolour Techniques – Fridays, 10:00 am – noon for 4 sessions with Susan Lunney at Riverview Recreation Department Boardroom,  55 Briggs Dr..  First class:  October 3rd.  Maximum 10, minimum 5.

Conversational French Level 4 Part 1 – Tuesdays, 1:00 – 3:00 pm for 5 sessions with Debbie Cooney at Dieppe Library, 333 Acadia Ave, Dieppe.  First class: September 30th.  Maximum 20, minimum 6.

Digital Photoshop – Tuesdays, 1:00 – 3:00 pm for 5 sessions with Graham Hobster at A2001 NBCC.  First class:  October 7th.  Maximum 20, minimum 5.

Discussions of Various Genres of Reading – CANCELLED

Eating  Nifty after Fifty – Tuesdays, 1:30 – 3:00 pm for 3 sessions with Nicole Richard at Riverview Sobeys Community Room, 1160 Findlay Blvd., Riverview.  First class:  September 30th.  Maximum 15, minimum 5.

Facebook – Tips for New Users – Fridays, 1:30 – 3:00 pm for 2 sessions with Wayne Harrigan at Dieppe Public Library.  First class:  October 3rd.  Maximum 12, minimum 3.

From Quarrymen to Ed Sullivan- An Early History of the Beatles – Mondays, 1:00 – 3:00 pm for 4 sessions with Floyd Anderson at NBCC A2001.  First class:  October 27th.  Maximum 25, minimum 10.

Hoop Fitness – Thursdays, 10:30 – 11:30 am for 4 sessions with Kathy Phillips at St. Pat’s Family Centre, 34 Providence St, Moncton.  First class:  October 2nd.  Maximum 14, minimum 5.

How to Understand the News (despite what our news media tells us) – Thursdays, 1:00 – 3:00 pm for 4 sessions with Graeme Decarie at NBCC A2001.  First class:  October 2nd.  Maximum 20, minimum 5.

Introduction to Chess – CANCELLED

Introduction to Computers – Mondays, 10:00 – noon for 6 sessions with Dennis Damsell and Judy Johnson at Peoples Park Tower Computer Room.  First classes:  October 20th .  Maximum 6, minimum 2.

Introduction to Western Art History (Section 4) – Wednesdays, 9:30 – 11:30 for 6 sessions with Will Kealy at NBCC A2001.  First class:  October 1st.  Maximum 25, minimum 8.

Men’s Health – Fridays, 9:30 – 11:00 am for 4 sessions with Dr. Greg Donald at NBCC A2001.   First class:  October 10th.  Maximum 18, minimum 3.

Motion is Medicine – Wednesdays, 1:00 – 2:30 pm for 6 sessions with Sharron Steeves at Lakeview Tower, 21 Crystal Drive, Riverview.  First class:  October 1st.  Maximum 15, minimum 4.

The 90 Minute Wine Expert – Wednesday, November 5th, 1:30 – 3:00 pm for one session with Bill Vance at Boardroom of the Coverdale Recreation Center.  Maximum 16, minimum 10.

Sewing Machine Basics:  Create Christmas Crafts – Thursdays, 10:00 – noon for 4 sessions with Marian Thompson at 133 Country Club Rd Riverview.  First class:  November 6th.  Maximum 5, minimum 5.

Tai Chi Dong Taijiquan – Tuesday, 10:30 – 11:30 am for 5 sessions with Huguette Lagace at Rose Hall PPT.  First class:  September 29th.  Maximum 8, minimum 5.

Themed Tablescapes and Decorating Ideas  – Wednesdays, 10:00 – noon for 3 sessions with E. Lorraine MacLeod at NBCC A2001.  First class:  November 12th.  Maximum 20, minimum 10.

Veterinarian Talks – Mondays, 1:30 – 2:30 pm for 3 sessions with Dr. Lethan  Dwan at NBCC A2001.  First class:  October 6th.  Maximum 15, minimum 5.

Sackville

Badminton – Thursdays, 10:30 – noon for 6 sessions with Harold Popma and Bill Evans at the Middle Sackville Baptist Church.  First class:  October 16th. Maximum 12, minimum 4.

Basic  Cooking for Men and Women for Fun! – Tuesdays, 9:00‐11:00 am for 6 sessions with Ray Dixon at Middle Sackville Baptist Church Kitchen.  First class: September 30th.  Maximum 10, minimum 4.

Behind the Curtain – Mondays, 11:30 – 1:00 pm for 4 sessions with Stephen Puddle at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  October 20th.  Maximum 10, minimum 7.

Colourful Fall Hikes for Seniors – Fridays, 10:00 am for 5 sessions with Cy Bernard and Roy Pierog at various locations.  First class:  October 3rd.  Maximum none, minimum 5.

Gathering Cherished Memories – CANCELLED

Energy: Production & Conservation – Thursdays, 1:30-3:30 pm for 4 sessions with various presenters, Pravin Varma coordinating at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  October 2nd.  Maximum 20, minimum 6.

An Exploration of Art History in Canada – Thursdays, 1:30-3:30 pm for 6 sessions with Hart Swedersky at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  October 30th.  Maximum 15, minimum 5.

Gentle Yoga and Meditation – Mondays, 10:00 – 11:00 am for 4 sessions with Sherry Smith, Donna Ripley at St Paul’s Anglican Church, Sackville.  First class:  October 6th.  Maximum 20, minimum 5.

Heart to Heart – Tuesdays, 3:00 – 5:00 pm for 4 sessions with Susan Boiduk at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  October 7th.  Maximum 20, minimum 12.

Reading and Discussion of Charles Dickens’ Bleak House – Mondays, 1:30-3:30pm for 6 sessions with Gerry Bartlett at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  September 29th.  Maximum 20, minimum 5.

So You Think You Know The Tantramar? – Wednesdays, 1:30-4:00 pm with various presenters, Al Smith and Barb Jardine coordinating at various locations.  First class: September 24th.  Maximum 35, minimum 15.

T’ai Chi –  Thursdays from 3:30 to 5:00 pm for 6 sessions with Alex Whitla at St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Sackville. First class:  October 2nd.  Maximum 30, minimum 5.

Washington/D.C. – Wednesdays, 10:00-noon for 5 sessions with Judith Weiss at the Lafford Classroom.  First class:  October 1st.  Maximum 25, minimum 5.

Windows on Palestine – Tuesdays, 1:30 – 2:30 pm for 4 sessions with Gary MacDonald in the Sackville United Church.  First class:  October 21st.  Maximum 5, minimum 20

Shediac

Beekeeping – Mondays, 10:00 am-noon for 1 sessions with Penny Steeves on October 20 at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  Maximum 25, minimum 4.

Beginners Bridge (and maybe some Fine Tuning) – Tuesdays, 1:00 – 4:00 pm for 8 sessions with Joanna LeBlanc at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  September 30th.  Maximum 28, minimum 4.

Christmas Floral Designs – Wednesdays, 10:00 – noon for 2 sessions with Kim Belliveau at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  November 19th.  Maximum 12, minimum 4.

Christmas/Winter Cards – Mondays, 10:00 am-noon for 2 sessions with Gisele Julien at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  November 17th.  Maximum 10, minimum 4.

Conversational French – Thursdays, 9:30 – 11:30 am for 8 sessions with Annette LeBlanc-Carroll at Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class: October 2nd.  Maximum 12, minimum 6.

Creative Cooking Fun With Grandkids – CANCELLED

Downloading Music – Mondays, 2:00 – 4:00 pm for 2 sessions with Eric Guy at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  October 27th.  Maximum 10, minimum 4.

Genealogy Percolating?  Beginners:  Take Note! – Wednesdays, 2:00 – 4:00 pm for 2 sessions with Jeffrey Deloughery at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  October 22nd.  Maximum 15, minimum 5.

The Great War (SENB Perspective) – Wednesdays, 10:00 – noon for 3 sessions with Claude Léger at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  October 22nd.  Maximum 30, minimum 6.

Knit Wits – Exploring the Therapeutic  Value of Knitting – Tuesdays, 1:30 – 3:30 pm for 5 sessions with Janet Longaphie and Debbie Batog at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  October 7th.  Maximum 8, minimum 4.

Learning from the Criminal Underground – Wednesday, 10:00 – noon for 2 sessions with Sean Robertson at Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  October 1, 2014.  Maximum 30, minimum 5.

Nordic Walking – Mondays, 1:00 – 3:00 pm for 3 sessions with Margaret Anne MacBeath and Rich Willis at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  September 29th.  Maximum 30, minimum 5.

Organ and Tissue Donation – Life Saving Gifts – Mondays, 10:00 – noon for 1 session with Mark Black and Monique McTiernan-Black on October 27, 2014.  Maximum 30, minimum 6.

Planning and Sharing Photo Experiences – Thursdays, 1:00 – 4:00 pm for 6 sessions with Louis Melanson  at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  October 2nd.  Maximum 8, minimum 4.

Political  Ideologies – Fridays, 10:00 to noon for 8 sessions with Mike Sullivan at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  October 3rd.  Maximum 15, minimum 6.

Up for Discussion – Current Events – Mondays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm for 6 sessions with Bill Belliveau at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  September 29th.  Maximum 25, minimum 10.

Yoga for Seniors (Continuing) –  Tuesdays, 10:00 – 11:00 for 6 sessions with Janet Cameron at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre.  First class:  September 30th.  Maximum:  14, minimum 4.

The Board and members of the Tantramar Seniors’ College would like to thank New Horizons for Seniors, the Crake Foundation, the Town of Sackville and the City of Moncton for their generous support through grants awarded to the College in the 2008-2009 year.   We would also like to thank the Town of Sackville for grants awarded to the College in the 2009/10, 2010/11, 2011/12, 2012/13 and 2013/14 years, the City of Moncton for grants awarded to the College in the 2009/10, 2010/11, and 2011/12 years, Ville de Shediac for the grant in 2011/12, 2012/13, and 2013/14 and Town of Amherst for providing free classroom space in the 2012/13 and 2013/14 years.  We also thank the Sackville Co-op Local Council for their support.

NOTE:  Some people are very sensitive to perfume and other scents.  Please respect a scent free environment by not using scented products.  Thank you.








Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: